School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Patrick's Knee". Not far from this stone there is a large well known as "St Patrick's Well, and many people have been cured of warts and other ailments by making pilgrimages to these places.
    The ruins of a monastery may still be traced at the back of our house. In a field belonging to my uncle may be seen a large hill on the top of which a castle is supposed to have stood.
    To the south side of this hill runs a stream and in it lies a large stone about three feet in circumference. Under this stone a crock is said to be buried and fairies are supposed to be minding it. There are many other old tales connected with Moyvoughly.
    The most common name in Moyvoughly is Donlon. Sweeney and Fox are also common.
    Annie Donnelly,