School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. There are many fields round the district of Moate, but few of them have names. Beltons, who were a rich family lived there, and the house is built in a hollow. They were an old family and they lived there for many years. There are four hills and many trees, also a bog in this particular field: streams flow from the bog.
    There are rocks round the district, a huge one being in a wood in Bellaire with a great tree overshadowing it. Some believe it to be a mass rock. There is also another in Clonalter with the print of st. Patricks knee on it. People have great faith in it, and there is proof that the saint was really there nobody yet who had sore eyes or teeth aches or any trouble who went there, but were cured, there is a tree beside it too.
    There is a mass rock in Walshes field in Ballnakill. There is a quarry in Walshes field in Hall with great rocks in it a few
    Maureen Berry