School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

1. The toys we have nowadays are made mostly with tin as compared with wood or metal. I can make a whistle with an elder stick by boring a hole downright through the stick. Then I get a semicircular piece of stick about one tenth of an inch and put it in the hole. Then cut a hole through the elder stick and the whistle was made.
    There was a man living in Tristernagh long ago named Paddy Ross who was a toy maker and a cooper. He made the toys with wood. He had [stecial?] tools for making the toys which he called 'toy tools.
    There was in Frewin a man named William Allen who was a toy maker and a cooper also. He made the toys with wood.