School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

1. (no title) (continued)

There were a good many tradesmen around this locality.

a very popular tradesman. He depended on nail makeing as his way of liveing
    He had a bellows just the same as a blacksmith would have. He also had an anvil. He would put the iron in the fire until it would be red. Then he would take it and beat it into the shape of a nail. He used make all classe of nails even boot nails. The people preferred the nails he used to make to any other kind of nails.
    It is about 60 years since he stopped. The reason he stopped working working was because he was not getting sale for the nails.
    There was a man who lived in Ballynacargy named P. Duffy. This man was a well known weaver. He used two noggons. He used put the thread in the noggons. He would put the noggons in and out through the cloth. Little by little the cloth would get bigger.
    There is a man who still
    Liam Connolly