School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

another person to walk across his back and he will be cured.
    There is a cure for a burn which my mother has. It is to mix bread-soda with buttermilk hot and put it on a cloth and it will be cured.
    There is another cure for a burn. Boil a half-pint of cream and pare some wax and mix it with the cream. Let it boil three times. Then let it cool on a saucer and that will cure the burn.
    If you had a pain in your stomach lie on your mouth and nose and stay there until it is better. I often was cured that way.
    If you had sore eyes bathe your eyes every morning for nine days in succession in black tea. Seamus Troy was cured that way.
    Mrs. Heduvan has a cure for a stye in your eye. It is to go to a gooseberry bush
    Michael Slevin