School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

1. There is a very ancient and historic grave yard about one and a half miles from the village of Ballynacargy. It is known by the name of Kilmacnevin.
    Long ago there was a town where the grave yard lies now. There was a monastery in the town and in one corner of grave yard there are the ruins of the monastery. There are several old families buried there including Father Bradey.
    Long ago there was a great battle fought between Sarsfield and the English and all the bones of the dead soldiers were gathered into one corner and buried in a pit. There grows an old bush over the pit in which the old was to go round the bush three times and the priest say the
    Michael Slevin
    Mrs Gillan