School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

1. (continued from previous page)
    type of house was built of stone and mortar, and had three or four rooms. The roof was of thatch and the fireplace was in the centre of the wall between the kitchen and a room. Very few mud wall cabins now remain, but many houses of the other type are still standing and look very well when newly thatched and white-washed. There was a settle-bed in the kitchen standing against the back wall. The floors were made of yellow clay. Half-doors were common in the district but they are fast disappearing. The half-doors served a double purpose. They admitted plenty of fresh air and at the same time prevented fowl from trespassing on the kitchen floor, or children from running on to the road. Turf was the general fuel but wood was sometimes burned. Light was provided by rush candles and these were made in the home.
        1. buildings
    Rita Nally