School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

one corner and buried in a pit where grows a big bush in a field that the grave yard is in.
    In olden times the custom was that every funeral going into the grave yard had to go round the bush three times and the priest say the Deprofundis. About twenty years ago Rev. Fr. Cole R.I.P. stopped the old practice.
    Long ago the road was not situated in the same position as it is now. The main road passed by Kilmacnevin. It started in Sonna out through Collierstown and down by the grave yard and out in the gate by which the funerals go now. Across the road up through McCormacks field and out between Victorys lock and Dunnes old house on the canal line. It must be understood that there was no canal there that time.
    Kilmacnevin was the first grave yard consecrated in Ireland. It was the missioners who gave a mission here in 1933 said that .
    Kilmacnevan, Co. Westmeath
    Mary Slevin