School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

1. Home Made Toys
    Long ago the children always made toys themselves. Boys made cribs for catching birds. They are made with sally rods. They get five or six sally rods and tie them at the top. They pull them out as wide as they can at the end so that they are wide at the end and get narrow going on up to the top. Then they weave other sally rods in and out through them. When that is finished they are all very tightly woven. Then they have to get a piece of small stick and put it across the bottom of the crib. Then they place another bit standing up under it so when the bird goes in he will jump on the stick and the crib falls down on him and he is
    Maeve Byrne
    Tristernagh, Co. Westmeath