School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

There was a farmer who lived in Milltown parish Westmeath.

There was a farmer who lived in Milltown parish Westmeath. There was a fort on his land. He used to keep his cows in the fort field. Every night he used hear a child crying in the fort. He used miss the milk of one cow every morning. One time he had a couple of valuable horses and he was going to run one of them in a big race. Before the race he met a young man on the road. The young man said to him "are you going to run your horse tomorrow!" The farmer said he was. The man said "you ought let me ride him". The farmer said he could not as he had another man engaged. The young man said "you can pay the other man & pay him well but let me ride the horse. For I am under a deep compliment to you. What compliment could you be under to me said the farmer I never
    Mary Casey
    Pupil