School: Ballinea (roll number 10426)

Ballina, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Farrell

1. (continued from previous page)
    get. The buyer offers less than he knows they are worth, and then the bargaining begins. They haggle and argue until the seller lower the price ad the buyer raises his offer and at last an agreement is reached.
    Sometimes a third man joins in the arguement and helps to make the bargain by such words as "Split the difference" "Don't break my word" etc and they usually do "split the difference" and all are satisfied.
    The seller always hands back a couple of shillings to the buyer "for luck" and this is called a "luck penny".
    The buyer then puts a mark with "raddle" on the animals or cuts a mark on their hair with scissors so that he will recognise them.
    He then drives them home or if they are to be shipped to England or sent to any other part of Ireland they are driven to the station.
    P. Smyth
    Hanstown, Co. Westmeath