School: Ballinea (roll number 10426)

Ballina, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Farrell

1. (continued from previous page)
    The milk is strained immediately and is then put into a "separator" to separate the cream from the skim milk. The cream is kept till churning day. It is next put into a churn and is churned by turning a handle.
    The churn is well scalded and scoured with salt before putting the cream into it. A quart of lukewarm water is added to the cream to leave it in a proper way for churning.
    It will take about thirty minutes to complete the churning. Then the butter is taken of with butter spades and put in to a wooden butter tub.
    It is well washed with clean spring water to remove all buttermilk.
    It is washed again and salted. When this is done it is made into rolls.