School: Ballinea (roll number 10426)

Ballina, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Farrell

field intending to cross it and so get on to the road.
    When he reached the side of the field he could not see any stile so turned back and stood looking around to locate it.
    He saw it again distinctly at a different side of the field went towards it but by the time he had reached the side of the field the stile had again disappeared.
    He repeated this several times and so spent a couple of hours in the field without being able to get out.
    He sat down and spent some time saying his prayers and then started on his quest once more.
    After a while he crossed again to the stile which he saw in the distance went over it quite naturally and so got on to the road.
    He was very tired and needless to
    Philip Brennan