School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. When the Blessed Virgin, St. Joseph and the child Jesus were fleeing from Herod's soldiers, night over-took them. They went into a house where a woman and her baby lived. The woman shared her meal with them even though she was very poor. When they were about to leave the Blessed Virgin blessed the baby. When he grew up he went to earn his own living. He mixed with bad company and he lived a life of crime. He was arrested and sentenced to death on the cross. When Our Lord was dying on the cross there were two thieves crucified with Him and he was one of them. Our Blessed Lady's blessing got him grace to have sorrow for sins and he
    Nancy Rabbitt
    Keelbeg, Co. Westmeath