School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    talk he overheard he got to know the whereabouts of Father Ryan. The next day was Sunday and he came to Mr. Byrne's house disguised as a poor beggar. The man took pity on him and said he would let him in for the night. After a while the people began to gather and Mr. Byrne started playing a fiddle. Mr. Robinson feigned a terrible pain in his left side and said he was dying. The priest proceeded to administer the Last Sacraments and no sooner had he done so than a troop of soldiers whom Robinson had told to follow him came galloping up to the door. Mr. Robinson jumped up and shouted "Ryan, the Popish Priest, the fox is caught at last". The soldiers dismounted and came trooping into the kitchen. But the moment Samuel Robinson had shouted "The Popish Priest" one of the people who were present gave him a blow which knocked him down and in falling he knocked his head against a stone and remained unconscious for fifteen minutes. During this time Father Ryan had made his escape by a little back door. The soldiers said they would shoot everyone present. But the captain would not allow that,and he had his own reasons for it. Mr. Byrne's daughter
    Mr Patrick Brennan
    Dromore, Co. Westmeath