School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. A few years ago some of the workmen were playing cards in the harness-room in Middleton Park. It was after twelve o'clock at night. They saw a hand hanging at the window. The same night the men who were sleeping over the harness-room heard someone taking the saddle and bridle from the nail. After a few minutes they heard a horse galloping out of the yard. The next morning one of the men went to feed the horses and he found one animal was lame. All the best Veterinary Surgeons were brought to him but the could not find out where he was lame.
  2. Once upon a time my grandfather went to England. He went into a shop and the shop-boy asked him was he an Irish man and he said he was. The shop-boy said then. There is a shop next door and the owner of it cannot be tricked. Then he said to my grandfather, "Are you a smart man" and he said he was. "I will give you a pound if you can trick him," said the Englishman as my grandfather said, "All right". He went into the