School: Rochfortbridge (B.) (roll number 1122)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Rowan

Farm Animals.
    The names of the farm animals are as follows; cows, horses, foals, calves, goats, pigs, asses, turkeys, geese, and ducks.
    When we are driving them we call them as follows, " Yop, yop", to the cows. "Gee up", to the horses, "Muck, Muck to the pigs, "Gic, Gic" to the asses, "Tiuc, Tiuc " To the turkeys, "Gussi, Gussi" To the geese, and "Quack, Quack Quack, Quack", to the ducks.
    We have one cow. She is a black Polly. Her legs have to be spancheled when she is being milked or she'd kick the stars out of the sky. When the person who is milking the cow has finished, he makes the sign of the cross on her hip with a drop of milk.
    The horse is kept in the stable in the Winter, and on the pasture in the Summer. His colour is bay. He is given a handful of oats now
    William Kelly