School: Rochfortbridge (B.) (roll number 1122)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Rowan

1. There was a boy in Dublin one time who went out through the country for a ramble. He went into a house and the woman that was in it asked him where he was from. He told her that he was from Dublin. Then the woman heard that there were great leapers in Dublin and that she would challenge him for five shillings. The leap was across the half door and out into the street. She told him to jump first. When he was out in the street she shut the door and kept his five shillings.
    Then he got up on the roof and cut a hole in the thatch with his penknife. He saw the woman and another lad eating and drinking of the best. Her husband was a salt retailer. when she heard his car coming she hid the key in her shoe. Then she hid the food under the bed. After that she hid the lad in the boiler.
    The man asked the boy why he was crying. He replied "That rap in there kept my
    Michael Cunningham