School: Rochfortbridge (B.) (roll number 1122)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Rowan

Local Forges.
    There are five forges in this parish namely John Boyhan's, Ned Boyhan's, Kit Duffy's, Patrick Flood, and Patrick Leorans. John Boyhan's forge is situated about a quarter of a mile out side Rochfortbridge. There is a river running by the door called Sammy's river. His father Paddy was a smith before him.
    The roof is covered with slates. In the forge there is a bellows, a fire place and a shelf for holding the tools. The tools are an anvil, a hammer, a sledge, and a rasp.
    The work he does is shoeing horses and mending all kinda of iron implements. The only work he does out in the open air is shoeing whells. the people usually bring a small load of turf to make the fire.
    It is said that a person who has warts must dip his hand in the tob that the blacksmith puts the red iron
    Edward Whelehan