School: Rochfortbridge (B.) (roll number 1122)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Rowan

Holy Wells.
    St. Patrick's Well.
    Saint Patrisk's Well is situated in Croghan. It is on the side of the famous hill of Croghan. It is near a graveyard. St. Patrick is the patron of the Well. The annual Pattern Day is the seventeenth of March which is Saint Patrick's Day. People go there on that day to celebrate the feast and they recite the Rosary. The water is drank and used for cooking purposes. There is a wall around and over the well. This improvement was made by the County Council some years ago. Medals and beads are often left as offerings.
    Once when St. Patrick was passing by on his horse the animal wanted a drink. St. Patrick drove him to the well where he went down on his knees to drink. The traces of the horses knees are on the bank of the well still.
    William Alford.
    I got the information from my father.