School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Knockaville, Co. Westmeath
C. de Búrca

1. The cooper also made wooden vessels for carrying water. The vessel was narrower at the bottom than at the top and one of the staves was left about three inches longer than any of the others and a round hole was cut in the protruding portion which was used as a handle. This vessel was usually carried on the head and the head was protected by a pad made of cloth stuffed with horse-hair and circular in shape,
    Other vessels for carrying water were also made of wood and handles were fixed on them much in the same way as the handles of the zinc buckets at the present day.