School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. The following story explains how Crutcheen well got its name. This well is situated near the village of Dalystown Co Meath. One time a man named Patrick Finnegan was walking down a hill aided by two crutches. He came to a little stream and seeing it said to himself "I will sit down here and wash my hands and feet to cool myself as it is a very warm day. He did so and having bathed, walked away without the aid of the crutches as he had been cured.
    The local priest was told and he came and blessed the water of the stream. He caused a wall to be built around it, and to this day many cures are worked by the water of the well.
    Dalystown, Co. Meath
    Peter Mc Manus