School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. Haughton's Plantation is in the town-land of Wardenstown about a half a mile from Raharney.
    This is how this plantation got its name. There was a gentleman named Haughton who went to bathe in a lakewhich cvered a large tract of the town-land but which is now only a small stream called the Innish.
    He was accompanied by two ladies and a retribe retriver dog These remained a short distance away from the lake. Whilst bathing he was seized wirh cramps he shouted to the ladies to let go the dog. They mistook his cries for help with the result he was drowned.
    His cries for help have often been heard by the old inhabitants of the town-land. The plantation still bears the name of Haughton
    Tradition has it that there are three horse-skins of gold
    James Fullam