School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Bonfire Night in Ballinahea.
    Up to about 10 years ago there were great gatherings at Ballinahea on bonfire night.
    Long ago the thought of the bonfire brought joy to young and old. About six o clock the fire was lit. Early in the day a few lads went round begging a cart, they usually got one, and pushed it down to the bog themselves. They took twenty sods out of each clamp of turf. My father's father played the flute at the bonfire, and Tom Kelly from the bog played the Melodon. A half barrel of porter which was brought by Pat Gaffney was distributed among the players and dancers. The custom has almost died out now. About three years ago there was a fight over breaking and pulling bushes out of Dargans and Bliths ditches.