School: St Feighin's, Collinstown (roll number 14450)

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
Sean Flood

1. Once there lived in Glenidan a young girl who was married to a wealthy land owner. Immediately they were married she discovered he was a great tyrant. She had a carriage and horses and everything that money could buy but still she was not happy.
    Her husband forbade her leave the house and only enjoyment she had was when the old man left each day for a walk around a lake in the gounds some distance away. These walks generally lasted a couple of hours and the young wife and servants feasted and enjoyed themselves during his absence as best they could.
    AT1536B: The Three Hunchback Brothers Drowned
    Peter Nolan