School: St Feighin's, Collinstown (roll number 14450)

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
Sean Flood

1. Many stories are told in this locality. The old people tell the stories to the young people. I am going to write one of these stories now.
    There was a man living in this locality one time. It is not known which townland he lived in. This man was always called "Paddens". The fairies caught him one time and put him riding a horse. They told him not to say a word and they would bring him back again.
    The fairies rode off and brought him with them. They came to a river and all the horses stopped. Each fairy in turn said "high over", and the horse jumped the river. Paddens said "high over" to his horse and the horse threw him into the middle of the river.
    Maura Cooney
    Lakill and Moortown, Co. Westmeath