School: St Feighin's, Collinstown (roll number 14450)

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
Sean Flood

1. In nearlly every district in Ireland there was somebody who was able to do some great feat of strength. Some of them were able to throw weights a great distance and others were able to carry weights. In this composition I am going to give an account of a great feat of strength.
    In Glenidan there lived a man named Tim Bardin. He was a very strong man. He used to carry a plough on his shoulder and a harrow under his arm. He often carried them about three miles. He lived on oatmeal and buttermilk. He was only about seven or eight stone weight. Now-
    Peter Nolan
    Glenidan, Co. Westmeath