School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. Long ago houses were different to nowaday. They were nearly all built of yellow clay which got dry and hard with the heat of the sun. The roofs were thatched instead of slates. The chimneys were holes made in the roofs with a small square box without a bottom, or sometimes a bucket fastened on the hole. In the smaller houses there were usually two or three apartments, although some of them had only one. Outside and inside, the walls were white washed which made them look very clean and white. In this district every house had a half door until the cottages were built. All the thatched houses have half doors still. In the kitchen of every house there was a bed called a settlebed. This bed was always placed at the back wall. It was made of wood and could be closed up when not in use. There are still many settlebeds in
        1. buildings
    Eiblin Shields