School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. In olden times marriages were different to nowadays. There were no motor cars in those days and the people all went in side cars and traps. The marriage took place in the church any time before one o'clock in the day and then the newly married people drove home. Those invited always went to the church with them and then returned to the bride's house where a great feast was prepared. After the feast there was dancing and singing. At every wedding there was an old grandmother who spoke in Irish all day and told Irish stories. In the evening the whole company went for a drive around the district. As they went along songs were sung and music played. The bride and bridegroom drove in front and the rest followed. It was always considered to be very lucky to get married on Wednesday and very unlucky to get married during harvest time. The girl getting married should always wear something old, and something new, something borrowed and something blue.
    Eileen Shields
    Hilltown, Co. Westmeath