School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. The Patron Saint of this locality is Saint Fechin. He was born in Ballysadare in the County Sligo. He came to Fore with some monks and built a monastery near the village. Students from many countries came to be taught by the Saint and his monks. During his life at Fore Saint Fechin did many wonderful things. He built a church and a mill not far from his monastery the ruins of which are still to be seen. He built the mill where there was no water to turn the wheel. But when it was built he struck a rock with his staff and a stream of water flowed forth. Then it flowed underground until it reached the mill and turned the wheel. When his church was being built Saint Fechin was trying to life a stone to place over the door. The stone was very heavy and the Saint was not strong enough to lift it, when suddenly two angels appeared and taking the stone between them fixed it in the right place. In many places in this district there are stone crosses where we are told Saint Fechin used to pray. These are still
    1. products
    Laurence Shields