School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. The abbey founded by St Fechin of Fore was not so large a building as the abbey of later centuries the ruins of which can be seen at the present day. Tradition states that the abbey of Fechin and his monks was situated on the side of the hill beside the little church.
    The cells were built of sods or yellow clay and thatched with rushes or reeds.
    Both the town and abbey of Fore were burned several times, first by the Danes and afterwards by the Normans.
    Early in the thirteenth century the abbey (the ruins of which we see today) was rebuilt by Walter De Lacy. He brought over from Nomandy Cistercian monks and put them in possession of it. In the reign of Henry VIII Fore and all its monastic builidings were destroyed.
    Written by Helen Cooney
    Fore, Co. Westmeath