School: Ross (roll number 12789)

Ross, Co. Meath
Cáit Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sent by the Squire to see that the boy entered the mill. They locked the door and barricaded the windows and promising to return at dawn to release him they returned to the mansion.
    When the servants left the young man lit a fire, a quantity of turf having been left for the purpose, and then sat down to warm himself. All of a sudden, he heard a wild noise coming from the chimney, and looking up he observed a black object settling at his feet - a coffin. The lid of the coffin was raised and he was horrified to see the figure of an old man sitting up. When he had recovered a little from the shock the youth asked the old man why he was there. The old man told him he was the Squire's grandfather and he would never be allowed to rest until his grandson had dug up the four pots of gold that were buried, one in each corner of the garden. This gold the old man said was to be distributed amongst the people, who in years gone by had been evicted from
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mrs Joseph Mullen