School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the storm with the deaths of notorious or unpopular local personages. Such credences are not confined to Ireland alone. When Oliver Cromwell, of execrable memory, lay dying in London in 1658 a furious storm shook the country and the English people would not readily admit that Cromwell's death and the great storm was merely coincidence. In the neighbourhood of Athboy, Co Meath, there was a tradition that the death of some local notoriety took place on the night of the storm of 1839, and again coincidence was ruled out.
    1. processes and phenomena