School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. Old Houses
    Written by Mona Monaghan, Ballintogher, 9th December, 1938.
    Until recent years very few slated houses were to be seen in Ireland. The common type of house was the thatched one. It was a one-storeyed building containing two rooms and a kitchen. The kitchen was used for cooking and for eating in, and often contained a bed which was called a settle-bed. It was on hinges and could be closed in the day and left open at night when in use. When closed during the day the bench or ledge of the settle-bed could be used as a sort of side-table or shelf for holding kitchen utensils, or it could be used even for a seat. Besides these advantages it was a warm type of ted, being constructed entirely of wood - with the exception of the two strong hinges and two clasps to keep it closed. Furthermore when shut up it occupied comparatively little floor space. When open out it lay on the floor and therefore it was
    (NB: This page contains drawing of a settle-bed)
        1. buildings