School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    a fair in town about four miles from where I live. The name of the town is Oldcastle. There are cattle, sheep and pigs sold in it. The way they finish the bargain is they slap other on the hand and the man who is buying the animal says "Give me the animal". When the man is paid he give some money back. This is called the luck penny. Then the animal is marked with a scissors by cutting the hair off the animal or by marking it with raddle. Long ago there was a fair in Drumone. But since Cromwell came along there was no fair there since. There was a fair in Fore about 120 years ago
    "Sweet Drumone that stands alone,
    An ancient village town,