School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    to whom he sells gives him back a luck penny. The people who buy calves at the fair riddle them or put some mark on them the way they would know their own calves. Long ago the fairs were held in villages. there is an old saying which many people often say "It's all over like the fair of Fore". Long ago there used to be a seven days' fair held in Fore. There is a pig fair, held on Thursday, and a cattle fair on Friday in Oldcastle. There have been no fairs held in Dromone since Cromwell came around. The reason for this discontinuation is explained in the following local rhyme:-
    "Sweet Dromone that stands alone,
    An ancient village town,
    There were no fairs or markets held there
    Since Cromwell came around".
  2. Food in Olden Times
    Written by Teresa Grey, Ballinlough 3rd March 1938
    Long ago nearly all the people lived on potato bread, oat bread, and wheaten bread. In the morning they would eat their breakfast at about six o'clock and their dinner at one o'clock and their tea at five o'clock in the evening . Nowadays people have loaf bread, flour bread, and currrant bread, but long
    1. products
    Teresa Gray