School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

are Kerr Pinks, Arron Banners and up-to-dates.
    They are dug out in autumn with spades, and are picked by boys and girls. The spade used is like this: (diagram on page). They are taken home in a cart and pitted in the haggard. The pit is long and narrow and covered with bog-scraws to exclude the frost and rain. They are not stored in lofts in this district. The "poreens" and diseased potatoes are kept for fowl and pigs.
  2. Games I Play
    Written by; Lillie O'Shea, Thomastown, 16th Feb 1938
    I play a lot of games at home and in school I like playing games sometimes, in the school I play games at playtime and one of the games is "Cat and Dog" because I nearly always play it. The first thing I do I get a big stone and we call that the "granny". Then I get two pieces of sticks as thick as a pot stick, one of them is larger than the other. The larger one "Dog" and the smaller one is the "Cat". Then we start
    Lillie O' Shea
    Thomastown, Co. Meath