School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    curn on a pan or some vessel or other. And it is made with salt and spring water and a pair of butter-spades sometimes the butter is made in pounds and sometimes it is made in prints. The butter-milk is used for calves and pigs and it is used also for making bread and for drinking. We generally churn twice a week. I give a hand to the churn sometimes. We nearly always have two pounds of butter.
  2. The Potato Crop
    Long ago people lived on potatoes because they could not afford any thing else. There are several kinds of potatoes Aran Banners, Kerr Pinks, Aran Chifs, Epicures, British Queen, Up-to- date.
    The people plant their potatoes just as we don now and also manure them. There is great work preparing the ground. First it has to be ploughed, harrowed, and manured. Then they make ridges and boys and girls drop the potatoes. Long ago people used wooden ploughs and wooden spades but now they use iron ploughs. The good potatoes are picked first and the "poreens" and diseased potatoes are picked up and gave to hens and pigs.
    (Diagram of tool on page)