School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. The Leipreachán
    Written by, Kathleen Hill, Milltown, 11th Feb. 1938
    When my Uncle was a boy about twelve years old he saw a Leipreachán and he coming home from school. He did not speak to him as he was afraid. He was about two foot high. He wore a green breeches and a red coat and a red cap and a little old withered face. That is all he can remember about him and he never saw another. My Granny often told a story about a man from this parish who was going to the fair of Arva to buy a cow. As the journey was long he had to travel all night. He began to feel tired and wish he could see light in some house so that he could rest himself. At last when he was coming to the edge of a boy he saw light a little distance from the road. He went to the door. He knocked. He was told to come in. He opened the door and asked if he could rest for a little while. The house was full of little men and women
    Kathleen Hill
    Milltown, Co. Meath