School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. Games I play
    Written by; Kathleen Hill, Milltown, 11th February, 1938.
    "Duck Down" is a nice game when three or four are playing. It is also a dangerous game as it is played with stones. Each player gets a small stone, and they place a big stone on the ground. It is called the "Granny". Then the players stand a certain distance from the granny and each player throws his stone. Which ever stone goes farthest away is placed upon the granny, The owner stands beside it. The others go back to their stand and each one in turn throws his "duck" and say "Duck down, relief to the town, and knock the duck down". If none of the players knock the duck off the granny, the trouble will be to get back safe with their own ducks, with out getting the "tig". But if a player knocks the duck off the granny the others pick up
    Kathleen Hill
    Milltown, Co. Meath