School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

playing cards at a table, and the table was covered with gold.
    They asked him to take his money for the beast, and he took exactly what asked in the fair.
    They then said: "You are an honest man because if you had taken more than the value of the animal we would not let you out of this place".
  2. Hidden Pot of Gold in Lough Lein
    Written by Patrick Guirk, Knocklough
    27-10-37
    My father told me that once upon a time there was an eel minding a pot of gold in Lough Lein, in County Westmeath, near the village of Collinstown, It happened that when the eel was asleep a man came and stole the treasure.
    When the fish awoke and found the pot gone he became very angry. He got on the trail of the man and followed him. When he came up near him he drew a lash of his tail and cut the road in two. It is called the "Cut of Magpole" from that day to this.
    Patrick Guirk
    Knocklough, Co. Meath