School: Newtown (roll number 3275)

Creevagh, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. The following is an account of some local cures used by the people long ago. An old cure for mumps is to go in to a pigs sty every day for nine days and rub your face to the inside walls each day
    An old cure for warts is to get a potato and it into nine pieces and rub three pieces to them each day for three days; when they are rubbed they should be buried, and according as the pieces of potatoes are rotting away, the warts are also going away
    Another cure for ring-worm is, to mix holy water with clay and to keep applying it on every morning, until the skin is almost better.
    A cure for chin cough is to get nine pieces of bread from a married pair both having had the same surnames.
    An old cure for a stye on the eye is for the persons god-mother or god-father to point nine thorns if a gooseberry bush to the eye on which the sty is.
    Brigid Mc Kenna
    Mooretown, Co. Meath