School: Newtown (roll number 3275)

Creevagh, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. Often travelling folk call at my home. Most of them travel in carts and vans, and some travel on foot.
    The most well known of the travellers are, the Teelans, the Rooneys, the Dunnes, the Donavans and the O'Byrnes.
    Many of these travellers live in camps along the side of the road, but the Teelans and Rooneys dwell in caravans.
    Some of these travelling folk are rich and have nice vans and horses, while others are very poor and have to travel on foot. People usually give them a piece of bread and butter, some tea or sugar, a few eggs or a piece of bacon. Other people give them a few pence.
    Most people do not like to see these travelling folk coming, or staying about the place because when they are given one thing they ask another and so on until very often they have to be hunted away for the place. The longest time they remain is a fortnight.
    These travelling folk sell little items, such as pins, hair pins, needles, combs, soap, laces, and little holy pictures. People always keep a good eye at them until they get a good distance away from the place, because they often take some useful article off
      1. people by social grouping
    Brigid Mc Kenna