School: Newtown (roll number 3275)

Creevagh, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. Severe Weather
    The following is an account of very severe weather. In the year 1870 there was a great snow storm and the snow was as high as the ditches. A man named Carol Duffy died and he was carried across the fields to Slane. The people were not able to find the grave-yard so they dug the grave where they thought the grave-yard should be.
    Written by: Sadie Weldon,
    Green Hills,
    Ardee.
    Told by: Henry Weldon,
    Green Hills,
    Ardee.
    Old Crafts
    A very old craft carried on in Mentrim many years ago was that of making baskets. A man named Doyle who lived in Mentrim used to spend most of his time in making them. The sallies with which he made the baskets were got from a sally-wood in a near by field.
    Thomas Slevin
    Mentrim, Co. Meath