School: Nobber (C.) (roll number 5807)

Nobber, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Ní Chaoindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Brittas is one of the many estates - not strickly an estate as no stone wall surrounds it. This estate belonged to the Cruices. Some of this family were Catholics. The family crest is a crane. There is an old story connected with this. Lady Cruice was invited to a feast, the host intened to kill her. She knowing this did not go. The host seeing his plan did not work sent soldiers to her dwelling in Brittas but she fled and sought refuge on the banks of Moneh Lake. The soldiers set out in search of her and as they approached the lake a crane arose out of the sedges. So the soldiers turning from the lake said "Nobody is hiding here as a crane is taking her rest her. The story goes on to say that Lady Cruice was never found
    We are told that the Lark never sings in Brittas. In olden days the workmen had to be at theuir work at dawn. At this time there was a young priest in the parish. While returning from a sick call he met one of the workmen whom he asked why he was going about so early. The workman replied that he had to be at work before the lark should sing over Brittas. The priest then said that a lark would never sing over Brittas again.
    Patrick in his journey through Nobber is supposed to have knelt on a stone at Nobber
    Brittas, Co. Meath