School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. This story is about a man who lost his wife.
    Once upon a time there was a man named John Lynch, who lived on the Emlagh road, and he was married. One night he and his wife went to bed, as they would do every night. The man told his wife to call him for the fair at five o'clock the next morning, but the man was not called. He awoke at seven o'clock and discovered that he was late, he got up and went to his wife's room, to see why was he not called for the fair, but when he reached the room he found that his wife was not there. So he started off to look for her, and after travelling many fields he could not find her, then he got the Guards to look for her, and to enquire from
    Nan Gaffney
    Staholmog, Co. Meath