School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    or horses help each other and they who cannot afford to pay a ploughman mark the ridges themselves with a spade. When the potatoes are appearing from the ground they are second covered. In the beginning of Autumn when the potatoes are about to blossom they are sprayed with blue-stone and washing-soda steeped in water in order to keep the blight from penetrating. When the potatoes are ready to be dug those which are in drills can be ploughed out or dug with a spade, but those which are in ridges must be dug with a spade. When the potatoes are gathered they are sorted out and put in separate pits which are about six inches deep and three feet wide. The most liked potatoes in this locality are, Kerr Pinks, and the Epicures, while some people plant Aran Banners, British Queens, and Champions. Some local people who can afford to buy pigs give the small potatoes to them which ware locally called "paureens".
    Matthew O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath