School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Glebe. This place was owned by a protestant minister at one time and a lady of that religion lives there yet whose name is Miss Walker; she is the oldest lady in my district; her age is ninty-nine years. Adjoining this house is a large orchard. Another principal house in my district is the forge It is owned by a man named O'Brien. A river runs through my district, it rises in the parish of Moynalty. It flows into a bigger river and this river separates my district from Spandaw. The main road from Nobber to Kells runs through it also. The family name most common is Reilly. There are four families named Reilly in it. It is a very fertile district and the land is mostly used for feeding cattle and sheep. Kilbeg is divided into two parts Upper and Lower Kilbeg. There is a fort in Kilbeg also.
    Kilbeg Lower, Co. Meath
    Kitty Clarke