School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

1. Long ago in Lightolders of the Commons they used to be out very early in the morning cutting grass with a hook. The Lightolders would come out at eight oclock with a tub of oaten porridge and about twenty saucepans and a big can of butter milk They used to sit down in the field and eat their fill of it.
    At dinner time which was at about twelve oclock they brought out a big sally basket and two handles on it. They boiled about a half a sack of potatoes at a time. They also brought out another can of butter milk and plenty of butter and salt and onions. They also had some black wheaten bread after their dinner
    At what ever time they finished in the evening they got another tub of oaten porridge and a can of butter milk They would have no flake meal at that time only thier own meal ground
    In the farmers houses at night they would boil a pot of potatoes and have them with onions salt and butter milk In the very poor houses they
    1. products
    Sheila Boyle