School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

1. There are not many graveyards in my district. They are Ardbraccan, Killsany, Cortown and the chapel Field.
    Ardbraccan is still in use. There is a very big steeple in it. There is a vault in it also. A man the name of Cunningham owns it. There is an old tomb-stone in it with a poem written on it as follows:
    Remember man as you pass by
    As you are now so once was I
    As I am now so you will be
    Remember man and pray for me.
    There is an old wood in my district called Killsany. It is belived that it was an old Graveyard long ago. There are no ruins in it. It is of a round shape.
    Cortown graveyard is still in use. The chapel Field is still used. It is situated in the townland of Greetiagh in the parish of Bohermeen and is a good distance from the public road. There are some very old headstones in it dating back up to three hundred years ago.